Top 100 Dividend Stocks – September 2015 Edition

By: ispeculatornew
Date posted: 09.15.2015 (3:00 am) | Write a Comment  (0 Comments)

      Post a Comment

$MATToday, I’m back with a look at the top dividend stocks (in terms of yield) in the S&P500. It has been a long time since I updated this mostly because of my absence from this blog as you might have read yesterday.

Here is the full list!

There are many names that are the same as they were a few months ago but some changes are surprising. For example, how did Mattel Inc (MAT) end up in the top 5 in terms of dividend yield? Here is the stock over the past year:

Why the decline? Fundamentals have also been declining:

Just look at diluted earnings per share in the past 12-18 months.

 

TickerNamePriceDividend YieldPayout RatioEx-Dvd
CTLCenturyLink Inc26.288.22159.4642075
FTRFrontier Communications Corp5.327.89308.7342259
OKEONEOK Inc35.196.88139.1742105
MATMattel Inc22.66.73104.0311/23/2015
IRMIron Mountain Inc28.386.69321.439/23/2015
KMIKinder Morgan Inc/DE30.16.51194.9110/30/2015
HCPHCP Inc36.096.26113.3142135
COPConocoPhillips47.366.2561.2442226
VTRVentas Inc52.666192.1512/17/2015
TAT&T Inc32.725.75154.7142195
GRMNGarmin Ltd35.895.68101.86/13/2016
CVXChevron Corp75.795.6541.211/18/2015
CNPCenterPoint Energy Inc17.695.666.7811/16/2015
HPHelmerich & Payne Inc49.355.5737.5242288
MROMarathon Oil Corp15.095.5756.1411/16/2015
WMBWilliams Cos Inc/The42.975.4966.739/16/2015
SESpectra Energy Corp27.285.4385.2742349
ETREntergy Corp62.685.363.3542288
HCNHealth Care REIT Inc62.815.25221.5542135
MURMurphy Oil Corp26.785.2323.0642288
NAVINavient Corp12.455.1421.7842259
PPLPPL Corp29.675.0961.8642259
SOSouthern Co/The42.715.0895.0442135
ORealty Income Corp45.085.07213.239/29/2015
PMPhilip Morris International Inc79.475.0381.619/28/2015
VZVerizon Communications Inc45.734.9489.1842195
DUKDuke Energy Corp68.344.8390.5711/18/2015
GMGeneral Motors Co30.154.7868.7642320
NOVNational Oilwell Varco Inc38.644.7628.6942259
FEFirstEnergy Corp30.594.71283.9442105
POMPepco Holdings Inc23.054.69112.442320
PCLPlum Creek Timber Co Inc37.494.69145.7911/18/2015
COHCoach Inc29.444.5992.5742197
WYWeyerhaeuser Co27.324.5472.4310/28/2015
JOYJoy Global Inc17.694.5222.6442047
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc17.744.5177.49/28/2015
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp66.94.48#VALUE!42259
STXSeagate Technology PLC48.944.4138.1342074
FFord Motor Co13.714.3861.2510/28/2015
PBCTPeople's United Financial Inc15.494.3377.8610/28/2015
MOAltria Group Inc52.594.377.9412/22/2015
PLDPrologis Inc37.234.3107.49/16/2015
CATCaterpillar Inc72.634.2445.110/15/2015
AEEAmeren Corp38.824.2366.5442197
SCGSCANA Corp51.554.2355.3942289
RIGTransocean Ltd14.244.21#VALUE!42319
KIMKimco Realty Corp234.17118.9442014
EXCExelon Corp29.74.1766.5211/17/2015
EDConsolidated Edison Inc62.394.1767.5911/16/2015
CCICrown Castle International Corp78.634.17179.329/16/2015
EMREmerson Electric Co46.044.0856.3611/18/2015
KLACKLA-Tencor Corp51.214.06819.9242349
XOMExxon Mobil Corp72.694.0235.5742258
PNWPinnacle West Capital Corp59.793.9864.5910/29/2015
PEGPublic Service Enterprise Group Inc39.323.9749.3342197
ETNEaton Corp PLC55.723.9551.8342135
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc53.783.9461.0842288
ESVEnsco PLC15.483.88#VALUE!42289
PGProcter & Gamble Co/The68.423.8885.110/21/2015
XELXcel Energy Inc33.163.8659.569/15/2015
DTEDTE Energy Co75.943.8552.499/17/2015
IPInternational Paper Co41.643.84109.1811/13/2015
DOWDow Chemical Co/The43.783.8452.199/28/2015
WECWEC Energy Group Inc47.883.8259.8242349
DDominion Resources Inc/VA67.763.82106.7511/23/2015
PCGPG&E Corp48.443.7660.039/24/2015
NINiSource Inc16.613.7361.1610/28/2015
LYBLyondellBasell Industries NV83.773.7233.5711/19/2015
GEGeneral Electric Co24.953.6958.329/17/2015
PAYXPaychex Inc45.713.6881.7642046
PBIPitney Bowes Inc20.433.6750.5311/18/2015
ESEversource Energy46.093.6260.5942259
VIABViacom Inc44.283.6122.7612/15/2015
CACA Inc27.723.6154.8111/24/2015
AESAES Corp/VA11.133.5918.0510/29/2015
KSSKohl's Corp50.743.5536.5642136
CMSCMS Energy Corp32.673.5561.3642105
NUENucor Corp42.123.54709/28/2015
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp147.373.5327.342105
QCOMQUALCOMM Inc54.663.5134.8811/25/2015
MACMacerich Co/The74.23.523.9742258
MCDMcDonald's Corp97.413.4967.611/27/2015
KOCoca-Cola Co/The38.133.4676.0811/25/2015
MRKMerck & Co Inc52.093.4643.2642320
SPLSStaples Inc13.863.46228.629/23/2015
SPGSimon Property Group Inc179.143.46116.3111/16/2015
ABBVAbbVie Inc59.353.44157.3410/13/2015
CINFCincinnati Financial Corp53.433.4454.869/14/2015
RAIReynolds American Inc42.193.4199.3842289
PFEPfizer Inc32.973.473.6442105
WUWestern Union Co/The18.313.3931.119/14/2015
KMBKimberly-Clark Corp104.053.3885.2542259
GMEGameStop Corp42.783.3737.8511/27/2015
TETECO Energy Inc26.73.3796.5142288
PSAPublic Storage202.193.36106.2142289
GASAGL Resources Inc613.3441.4611/18/2015
AIVApartment Investment & Management Co36.143.3250.4511/18/2015
IVZInvesco Ltd32.883.2842.7611/18/2015
INTCIntel Corp29.473.2637.6742492
MCHPMicrochip Technology Inc43.893.2677.6311/18/2015

Dividend Yield Is Only One Measurement

As you surely know, having a top paying name is absolutely great but there are many others things to consider. Holding a stock that can increase or at a minimum, hold its dividend payout steady is critical if you`re trying to build a sustainable portfolio. My business partner and I have a website dedicated to finding such stocks with sample portfolios and more. I’d love you to give us a try here🙂

If you liked this post, you can consider subscribing to our free newsletters here


No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.